TV / SHAPESTVMAZE ANALYSIS SERVICE
CH 03

COLOUR PROGRAMME

CATEGORIES MIX,
MIGRATE & MULTIPLY

Fractional counting gives each multi-genre show one vote, divided across its labels.

Diversity of TVmaze genre labels over time0.00.61.11.72.22.819501960197019801990200020102020Genre entropyShannon entropy

Five-year smoothed Shannon entropy over observed years only. Higher values mean genre labels are distributed more evenly.

Genre rankings require at least 20 fractionally counted shows per year in the earlier window.

Fastest-growing genres

Qualified genre growth
GenreEarlierRecentAnnualisedShare Δ
Thriller28.2115.7+15.2%+1.81%
Romance132.9514.8+14.5%+7.65%
Crime109.6301.3+10.6%+2.73%
Fantasy31.385.9+10.6%+0.78%
Mystery47.2118.5+9.6%+0.85%
Sports45.6114.2+9.6%+0.82%
Drama346.2789.5+8.6%+3.91%
Anime45.989.6+6.9%+0.08%

Losing share

Genres losing catalogue share
GenreEarlierRecentAnnualisedShare Δ
Comedy327.2421.7+2.6%-5.72%
Food98.0100.1+0.2%-2.48%
Nature64.264.9+0.1%-1.64%
Children54.354.3+0.0%-1.40%
Travel57.861.8+0.7%-1.38%
Action67.281.5+1.9%-1.32%
History85.8118.1+3.2%-1.28%
Family39.543.5+1.0%-0.90%

Frequent double features · 2016–2025

Most frequent genre pairs
First labelSecond labelShows
DramaRomance5,098
ComedyDrama2,228
CrimeDrama2,228
ComedyRomance1,662
DramaThriller1,642
DramaMystery1,504
CrimeThriller822
ActionDrama806
CrimeMystery783
DramaHistory665
FantasyRomance599
ActionAdventure584

Genre trends · Genre pairs