TV / SHAPESTVMAZE ANALYSIS SERVICE
CH 05

AUDIENCE METER

A RATING IS
A TRAJECTORY

444,405 observations show movement over time—not a definitive league table of television quality.

How movement is measured

The dial is decorative. Shows must have at least two observations spanning six months. The table measures genre-level movement between first and latest recorded ratings.

Rating movement by genre
GenreShowsMean |change|Mean direction
Food1180.65-0.29
Anime5720.54-0.23
Sports1120.53-0.09
Music1620.51-0.16
Adventure8670.50-0.14
Horror3140.48-0.06
Medical1540.48-0.24
Action1,2620.48-0.14
Fantasy6830.48-0.16
Comedy2,4940.47-0.11
Mystery7210.46-0.13
Family4430.46-0.10
Thriller8320.45-0.04
Children3270.45-0.01