TV / SHAPESTVMAZE ANALYSIS SERVICE
CH 02

WORLD SERVICE

THAI IS SURGING.
KOREAN IS CLIMBING.

Five-year annual averages: Korean 121 → 212; Thai 22 → 143. Chinese is the fastest qualified signal.

LANGUAGE ≠ COUNTRYThe source records programme language, not production nationality.

Growth rankings require at least 2 earlier and 10 recent recorded premieres per year on average; small baselines remain volatile.

Korean, Thai, Chinese and Tagalog show premieres, three-year moving average0172344516688860200020052010201520202025KoreanThaiChineseTagalogShows
Fastest-growing recorded show languagesChinese+31.3%/yrThai+20.8%/yrTagalog+20.7%/yrArabic+20.4%/yrHindi+16.5%/yrFinnish+16.1%/yrCzech+13.8%/yrSpanish+11.1%/yrUkrainian+10.8%/yr

Fastest volume growth

Qualified language growth
Language2011–20152021–2025AnnualisedShare Δ
Chinese40.6616.6+31.3%+11.31%
Thai21.6143.0+20.8%+2.18%
Tagalog3.623.6+20.7%+0.36%
Arabic6.843.6+20.4%+0.66%
Hindi13.863.4+16.5%+0.82%
Finnish5.022.2+16.1%+0.28%
Czech4.416.0+13.8%+0.17%
Spanish53.4153.0+11.1%+1.24%
Ukrainian13.036.2+10.8%+0.28%

Losing catalogue share

Languages losing catalogue share
Language2011–20152021–2025AnnualisedShare Δ
English1675.01941.2+1.5%-20.29%
Dutch79.0103.8+2.8%-0.70%
Russian230.4368.2+4.8%-0.69%
Japanese192.6316.6+5.1%-0.40%
Hungarian11.817.0+3.7%-0.07%
Korean120.8211.6+5.8%+0.02%
Polish11.822.6+6.7%+0.04%
Hebrew6.614.2+8.0%+0.06%

Download the language trend table